Molecular approach using multiplex PCR to diagnose intravascular infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANABE MASAKI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50456737)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Akiko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌遺伝子診断 / PCR / 感染性心内膜炎 / 血管内感染症 / 培養陰性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated utility of molecular approach using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) performed on whole blood to diagnose intravascular infection such as infective endocarditis (IE). Multiplex PCR composed of (1) broad-range PCR targeting all bacteria species, (2) bacteria specific PCR targeting 7 bacteria species, and (3) oxacillin-resistant gene were applied 10 patients with IE and 10 patients of fever of unknown origin. Bacterial genes were detected in patients with IE during phases of negative bacterial culture. Molecular approach using PCR on whole blood can be useful tool to assist diagnose and select of antibiotics in patients with culture negative vascular infection.