Role of exosome-mediated release of proteins on growth of oral squamous cell carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Natsuko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (10403031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / エキソソーム / FABP4 / 培養細胞 / 浸潤 / siRNA / 細胞増殖 / FABP / 増殖 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are cell-derived vesicles that are present in many biological fluids, including blood, urine, saliva, and cultured medium of cell cultures. Exosomes may affect various cell functions such as cell growth and signal transductions. We have found that fatty acid-binding protein 4 (FABP4) is ectopically expressed on tumor cells in oral squamous cell carcinoma isolated from patients. FABP4 is contained and released via exosomes. Knockdown of FABP4 by specific siRNA in cultured cell lines of squamous cell carcinoma dramatically suppressed the cell growth. Involvement of FABP4-mediated activation of mitogen-activated protein kinase pathway was observed on the growth of squamous cell carcinomas. Our observations may indicate that ectopic expression and exosome-mediated release of FABP4 are important for the growth of oral squamous cell carcinomas.