Project/Area Number |
25893125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University (2014-2015) Osaka University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Chiaki 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80548818)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯原性腫瘍 / 角化嚢胞性歯原性腫瘍 / エナメル上皮腫 / TGF-β / IL-1α / RANKL / IL-1α / 顎骨腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Odontogenic tumor, especially Ameloblastomas and KCOT develop in the jaw bone along with bone resorption. The mechanism involves the wide reception of compression-induced bone resorption associated with tumor growth. However,the mechanism of bone resorption in early-stage lesions may not be caused by compression-induced bone resorption.We hypothesized that bone resorption occurs because of RANKL expression mediation in stromal fibroblasts in the jaw bone. In the present study,the expression of TGF-β and IL-1α in odontogenic tumor cells, high concentration of TGF-β in lesion fluid, and synergistic induction of RANKL expression in stromal fibroblasts by TGF-β and IL-1α have been observed. Our results revealed the following two mechanisms: in stromal fibroblasts, TGF-β (1) promotes IL-1 signal-induced NF-κB phosphorylation and promotes RANKL expression and (2) promotes human RANKL transcription activity.