Establishment of the mechanism analysis method of bioactive compounds based on the chemical genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO YOSHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (70650597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線虫 / C. elegans / 抗寄生虫 / 生物活性物質 / 感染症 / 活性天然物 / Magnolol / Auraptenol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we examined antiparasitic substance from plant extracts and tried to establish a new method for elucidating the action mechanism of active compounds. In this experiment, we used C. elegans as a model of parasite and isolated 14 compounds from 3 kinds of plants. Then the action mechanism of isolated compounds examined by using deletion mutant and drug-resistant mutant strain. The result showed that 4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase (HPD-1) is candidate of target molecule of proctorione C.