Metabolome analysis of the molecular mechanism involved in the invasion and metastasis of lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2014)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SASADA SHINSUKE  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, がん専門修練医 (30711329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 肺がん / 悪性度 / 肺癌 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
o analyze the molecular mechanism involved in the invasion and metastasis of lung cancer cells, lung cancer cell culture, assessment of migration ability and search for the patterns of low-molecular-weight cellular component were performed, and the analysis by vido-mass-scope was explored. In lung cancer cell lines with strong growth and migration ability, some amino acids, such as histidine, threonine and tyrosine, and carnitines were present specifically and the possibility that they were involved in proliferation and migration ability was suggested.