Expansion into the establishment of jaw cleft treatment with bone regeneration by use of mesenchymal stem cells with excellent ability to induce blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Keisuke  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (00707078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨再生 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 矯正歯科 / 矯正 / 再生医療 / 口唇裂口蓋裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is bone regeneration of Jaw cleft of patients with cleft lip and palate (CLP) by use of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), so we examined the effects of MSCs on angiogenesis. From the results, it was suggested VEGF expression of MSCs was increased as compared with which of osteoblast differentiation, the angiogenesis of endothelial cells was promoted by coculture with MSCs. Additionally, vascularization of the transplanted area initial blood flow was increased and enhanced by transplantation of MSCs in vivo. So it was suggested that applications of this method may be available as a new therapeutic tool for CLP.