To generate and analyze new Parkinson's disease mice model with increased oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00701830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Takahiko  千葉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40301791)
KIRA Jun-ichi  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / DJ-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of mitochondrial dysfunction and oxidative stress in the dopaminergic neuronal death in PD(Parkinson's disease), we try to generate the dopaminergic neuron specific conditional knockout mice in which Superoxide dismutase-2(SOD2) is conditionally knocked out in dopaminergic neuron. We have established TH- CreER Tg mice and SOD2 (Superoxide dismutase-2) flox/flox mice colonies. To investigate the role of DJ-1, a responsible gene for PD,in the dopaminergic neuronal death, we will breed DJ-1 KO mice with dopaminergic neuron specific SOD2 conditional knockout mice and analyze.