Serum antibody to Porphyromonas gingivalis and periodontitis progression: a prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI KENJI  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10712680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周疾患 / アタッチメントロス / 血清抗体価 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 性差 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective cohort study assessed the effectiveness of serum titers of antibody to Porphyromonas gingivalis in the prediction of periodontitis progression in 183 Japanese individuals (75 men and 108 women) aged 40-49 years. Periodontitis progression, defined as a progression in attachment loss of 3 mm or greater at 2 or more measurement sites during the 4-year follow-up period, was found in 8.7% subjects. In a multivariate logistic regression model, higher titers of antibody to Porphyromonas gingivalis and male gender were significantly associated with greater odds of periodontitis progression, even after adjustment for other confounding variables (titers of antibody to Porphyromonas gingivalis per 10 units: odds Ratio, 1.66; 95% confidence interval, 1.16-2.36; male gender: odds ratio, 4.13; 95% confidence interval, 1.20-14.27). These findings suggest that elevated serum titers of antibody to Porphyromonas gingivalis may be a risk factor for periodontitis progression.