The elucidation of interaction in development of masticatory function and mandibular growth using macroglossia model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Aya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 研究員 (50711959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 巨舌症モデルマウス / 実験動物用マイクロX線CT / 実験動物用マイクロX線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the influence of macroglossia on mandibular growth and development of stomatognathic function. Mice were divided into three groups, with the normal group, the steroid group injected with steroids, and the rehabilitation group first injected with steroid that was then provided with a recovery period. Three-dimensional jaw movements and muscle activities were recorded simultaneously during mastication. Micro-computed tomography scans were obtained in vivo to evaluate morphometric changes in the mandible.
Compared to normal group, macroglossia model mice displayed parameters of morphology and function indicative of decreased masticatory efficiency. However, these effects are irreversible, recovered to normal morphology growth and functional development by providing the recovery period.