Pathological mechanism of intracranial dolichoectasia -to resolve the dilemma in antithrombotic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (90530147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 臨床 / 分析科学病理学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 分析科学 / 病理学 / 国際研究者拘留
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated prevalence, background characteristics, and prognosis of patients with vertebrobasilar ectasia in patients with subcortical small strokes using the dataset of the international multicenter trial of SPS3. No associations were found between vertebrobasilar ectasia and incidence of stroke or major bleeding, however, mortality was higher in patients with vertebrobasilar ectasia than others. We also investigated factors associated with vertebrobasilar ectasia in patients with acute ischemic stroke in our country. Prevalence of vertebrobasilar ectasia was lower than SPS3 dataset and small vessel occlusion was more frequently observed than other stroke subtype as previously reported. We conducted further analyses in the relationship between signal intensity ratio of each intracranial vessel and outcome, however found no significant association.