Project/Area Number |
25893189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ototoxicity / cochlea / Burow solution / guinea pig / ブロー液 / 内耳毒性 / 蝸牛複合電位 / 殺菌作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PURPOSE OF THE STUDY:The main ingredient of Burow`s 13%solution is aluminum acetate,and it has been topically used worldwide for the treatment of chronic discharging ears. However,ototoxicity of this solution is not well understood. The aim of the present study is to evaluate the ototoxicity and the teriostatic activity of Burow solution,with different concentration.RESULTS:Use of the original Burow solution (pH 3.5) for 30 minutes caused a significant reduction of CAP threshold to click sounds. A 2-fold diluted Burow solution (pH 4.4) for 30 minutes caused no reduction in CAP threshold. Burow solution, pH adjusted to 4.5, caused no changes in CAP threshold at 30 minutes. At 24 ours,original Burow solution (pH 3.5) caused complete abolition of CAP.Both the original concentration and the 2-fold diluted Burow solution showed teriostatic activity against all bacteriae.