Efficacy of Horticultural Activity in Elderly People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Junko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (50709326)
Research Collaborator OTA Kikuko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60119378)
MASHIDA Yuriko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (90726580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 園芸活動 / well-being
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of an intervention of the horticultural activities program for elderly people.Elderly people living in nursing homes were invited to join the six week horticultural activities program (intervention group), while older people in other nursing homes were treated as the control group; they received regular care without the six week horticultural activities program. There were 9 elderly people in the intervention group and 9 elderly people in the control group. We were collected to information regarding Vitality Index, GDS, ADL, QOL, and MMSE, before and after six week horticultural activities program in both the intervention and control groups. On QOL, the intervention group exhibited a significant improvements compared with the control group after the intervention (P<0.05). On GDS, the intervention group exhibited significant decrease compared with the control group after the intervention (P<0.05).