Innovation of the treatment for dry mouth with thermodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Chisato  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (00713116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサーモダイナミクス / 唾液腺 / 超短波 / 超音波 / 唾液分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
However thermodynamics applies to a wide variety in orthopedics, it is not general in dentistry. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of thermodynamics to salivary function and autonomic nerve system.
As the results, it was revealed that salivation from mouse submandibular gland was affected by temperature and the thermo sensitivity was different between muscarinic stimulations. Furthermore salivation was increased by thermodynamics in human but the effect was decreased by metal restoration in oral cavity.