Impact of transporters for uptake of estrogen precursors on progression of breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
JUN Matsumoto  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60709012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Itsuko  千葉大学医学部附属病院, 薬剤部, 教授 (00202929)
ARIYOSHI Noritaka  千葉大学医学部附属病院, 薬剤部, 准教授 (00243957)
Research Collaborator TAMAI Ikumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
NAKANISHI Takeo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30541742)
NAGASHIMA Takeshi  千葉大学医学部附属病院, 臓器制御外科学, 准教授 (60292710)
SAKAKIBARA Masahiro  千葉大学医学部附属病院, 臓器制御外科学, 助教 (70375632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機アニオン輸送ポリペプチド / エストロゲン前駆体 / 乳がん / エストロゲン受容体 / 分子生物学的研究 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between expression of transporters for estrogen precursors and cell proliferation in estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer to establish a novel target and biomarker for ER-positive breast cancer. Organic anion transporting polypeptide (OATP) 2B1 has been reported to recognize various types of organic anions as substrates and has unique substrate specificity with high affinity to several estrogen precursors, including estrone sulfate (E1S). We found that the expression level of OATP2B1 was related to progression of ER-positive breast cancers and OATP2B1 has a key role in uptake of E1S in ER-positive breast cancer cells. The findings in this study lead us to conclude that OATP2B1 is involved in cell proliferation of ER-positive breast cancer by increasing the amount of estrogens derived from E1S in breast cancer cells. Moreover, OATP2B1 may be useful as a novel target or biomarker for ER-positive breast cancer.