Effect of CDK4/6 inhibitor in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Saitama Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80713453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCDK4/6 / 子宮体癌 / PI3K経路 / TP53 / 放射線治療 / CDK4/6阻害薬 / PI3K/mTOR阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of combination both CDK4/6 activity/expression and Ki67 expression was significantly correlated with the prognosis in patients with low risk endometrial cancer. However, the efficacy of CDK4/6 inhibitor to the endometrial cancer celllines was inferior to the other cancer types. Because not only CDK4/6 is suppressed by TP53 via p21, but also TP53 is related with apoptosis, we focused on TP53 and irradiation in endometrial cancer. Our result indicated mutation of TP53 could serve a biomarker to predict radioresistance, a dual PI3K/mTOR inhibitor sensitized cells to irradiation, and suppression of HIF1alpha, which was regulated at least in part by the PI3K/mTOR pathway, enhanced the cytotoxic effect of irradiation.