Project/Area Number |
25893238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUMI Kyoichi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30439351)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ニトロトリプトファン / ニトロ化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atopic dermatitis (AD) is chronic inflammatory skin disease, which affects at least 15-30% of children and 2-10% of adults in industrialized countries. In order to prevent increase in AD, early detection and early treatment are required. However, there is no effective biomarker for AD at early stage. Therefore, we have sought a new biomarker for AD at early stage. In this study, we used plasma of NC/Nga mice which demonstrate AD like skin disorder. We have previously reported that residues of tryptophan in some proteins were nitrated in epidermis of patients with AD. Thus, we focused on 6-nitrotryptophan-containig protein as biomarker in plasma for AD. As a result, we identified immunoglobulin G (IgG) as a biomarker candidate for AD.