Investigation for the causative genes for atopic cataracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kanji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30529227)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00312348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトピー / 白内障 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic cataracts occurs in young atopic patients and often require cataract surgeries to restore their visual functions. Cataract surgery at young age deprived their accommodative functions, and it sometimes accompany other complications like atopic retinal detachments. In this study, we carried out genome wide expression analysis of the fibrotic anterior lens capsules obtained from atopic cataract patients and compared to the specimens obtained from senile cataract patients. We found significantly higher expression of an inflammatory cytokine-interleukin-8 (IL-8), and of an extracellular matrix-periostin expression in the anterior lens capsules obtained from atopic cataract patients. We also find significant up regulation of gene 'X' (which have known roles for lipid metabolism). We supposed these genes might be some potential targets for the prevention and therapy of atopic cataract.