p38 phosphorylation and caspase1 in medullary microglia mediates ectopic orofacial inflammatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University (2014)
Nihon University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HAN In Yang  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00712556)
Research Collaborator INOUE Tomio  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 教授 (70184760)
IWATA Kouichi  日本大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 教授 (60160115)
SHINODA Masamichi  日本大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 准教授 (20362238)
NAKAMURA Shiro  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 講師 (60384187)
MOCHIZUKI Ayako  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 助教 (10453648)
NAKAYAMA Kiyomi  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 助教 (00433798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmicroglia / p38MAPK / IL-1β / 顎顔面部異常疼痛 / 異所性異常疼痛 / 疼痛 / 関連痛 / 神経生理学 / caspase1 / inflammasome / caspase-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical allodynia in the lateral facial skin was induced following trapezius muscle inflammation, which accompanied microglial activation with p38 phosphorylation and hyperexcitability of wide dynamic range (WDR) neurons in the trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) and upper cervical spinal cord (C1-C2). p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase selective inhibitor administration completely suppressed mechanical allodynia in the lateral facial skin and activation of microglia, Interleukin-1β. Moreover, WDR neuronal excitability in Vc and C1-C2 was significantly suppressed by inhibitor These findings indicate that microglia, activated via p38 phosphorylation, play a pivotal role in WDR neuronal hyperexcitability, which accounts for the mechanical hypersensitivity in the lateral facial skin associated with trapezius muscle inflammation. I submitted these date a paper to Molecular Pain (2015.5.22).