Project/Area Number |
25893264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 徐放 / シンバスタチン / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 硬組織再生 / 徐放性 / 分解性 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / 象牙質再生 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 薬物徐放 / 象牙質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Simvastatin (ST) was incorporated into the micelles of gelatin grafted with L-lactic acid oligomers (LAo) to allow water-solubilization. The simvastatin-LAo-grafted gelatin (LAo-g-gelatin) micelles were mixed with gelatin, followed by chemical crosslinking to form gelatin hydrogels (ST Mi/GH). The ST Mi were released from the gelatin hydrogel granules (GH) through enzymatic degradation. From the in vitro experiments, the most effective ST Mi/GH for odontoblastic differentiation was that of 2 weeks degradation. In addition, the ST in the micelle form exhibited biological activities to induce ALP activity, calcium deposition and BMP-2 production in vitro. Now the in vivo experiments are evaluated. The quality and quantity of dentin tissue formed should be evaluatedusing dental pulp capping models and comparing with those of other pulp-capping materials.