Analysis of sphingolipid changes in the aging of bone marrow stromal cells in a mouse hematopoietic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGISO Hideo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 特定講師 (30466734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞膜 / 脂質ラフト / リピドミクス / マイクロドメイン / 骨髄間質細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / スフィンゴ脂質 / グリセロリン脂質 / ジアシルグリセロール / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an approach for the comprehensive analysis of sphingolipids, glycerophospholipids and diacylglycerol molecular species in a biological sample, using LC-MS. In addition, we applied a cationic colloidal silica-bead method to analyze plasma membrane lipids from monolayer cells cultured in a 10-cm dish. The detergent-resistant fraction from the silica-bead coated membrane was analyzed to evaluate the microdomain lipids. Stromal cells from mouse bone marrow have an ability to maintain hematopoietic stem cells, but this ability decreases by aging in a process differentiating to fat cells. In this study, we analyzed some changes in lipids of membrane microdomains caused during differentiation of PA6 cells, one of the stromal cell lines, to fat cells. Result showed that ceramide level in the microdomain was elevated during the differentiation. This approach will facilitate future comprehensive analyses of membrane microdomain-associated responses in a hematopoietic system.