Establishment of the standards for suspected drugs under drug-induced liver injury by clinical and basic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Mai  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60709278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤性肝障害 / ALT / 臨床 / フェニトイン / 逸脱酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced liver injury (DILI) is occasionally occurred in clinical settings. It is difficult to decide when to discontinue the suspected drugs with consideration for both the symptoms of DILI and therapeutic effects by the drugs. In this study, I evaluated the hepatic enzyme level and liver function under DILI by phenytoin, antiepileptic drug, using patients' medical records and animal models. Investigation of medical records revealed that ALT levels were fallen immediately after the discontinuation of the medication in the most of study patients, but, in some cases, it was required a lot of time to return to normal level. Experiments using murine models investigated that liver function was different in spite of the same ALT level. These results suggest that it is needed to establish the standards for a discontinuation of the suspected drugs with consideration for liver function under DILI.