Palliative care nurses' experience of Yorisou (presence)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshie  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80708040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緩和ケア / 寄り添う / 寄り添い / 概念分析 / 現象学的研究 / 看護師-患者関係 / ケアリング / プレゼンス / 看護師 / 現象学的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted of two parts. The purpose of part 1 was to analyze the concept of YORISOU (akin to presence) in nursing articles. The purpose of part 2 was to describe palliative care nurses’ experiences of YORISOU. In the first part, 45 nursing articles were collected and analyzed using Rodgers’ concept analysis method. The results indicated that, in nursing, the concept of YORISOU expresses the nature of the intimate relationships that professional nurses experience. Part 2 consisted of a phenomenological study of five nurses working in a palliative care unit. Unstructured interviews lasting an average of 51 minutes were conducted with each nurse. The analysis of the interviews focused on nurses’ lived experiences. As YORISOU does not have an exact English equivalent, more research is needed to compare the concepts of presence and YORISOU and to explore the experiences of nurses working in other fields of nursing.