Mechanism analysis of lasting of AIDS virus control with SIV controllers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takushi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80711001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエイズウイルス / サルエイズモデル / 新規CTLエピトープ決定 / CTL逃避変異選択 / 複製抑制維持 / 宿主免疫応答 / 免疫動態解析 / 複製制御維持機構解析 / CTL逃避変異 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTL epitopes Nef9-19, Nef89-97 and Nef193-203 restricted by MHC-I haplotype 90-120-Ia were newly identified by using SIV infected Burmese rhesus macaque AIDS model in this research. A group of macaques that control SIV replication for more than 2 years showed multiple nef mutations including those escaping from Nef9-19 and Nef89-97 epitope-specific CTL responses at 2 years post SIV challenge. However, almost no mutation was observed in Nef193-203 epitopes, suggesting that Nef193-203 epitope-specific CTL responses may maintain efficacy of SIV suppression in this group. Moreover, Nef193-203 specific CTL responses were detected in almost all animals at 2 years post challenge. Thus, Nef193-203 specific CTL responses may contribute to sustained viremia control in SIV controllers.