Study of coagulation and thrombogenic system via the coagulation factor and the its new receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YOSHIKO  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30416218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the new mechanism of blood coagulation system. In this study, the interaction of coagulation factor A and the its new receptor B caused acceleration of thrombin production and blood coagulation by the serial measurement of thrombin activation in normal human plasma and reconstitution system.
We have unraveled the new mechanism which accelerates the activation of coagulation system. It was a chance to rethink of the physiological and pathophysiological mechanism of hemostasis-thrombus-coagulation. We expect that this study will find the resolution key to pathological coagulation thrombus.