Optical coherence tomography assessment of instent tissue in lower extremity arteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shingo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (30713846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器 / 画像 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 光干渉断層法 / 下肢動脈硬化性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here assessed the peripheral vascular response to stents in the superficial femoral artery on optical coherence tomography (OCT). The subjects consisted of 9 stents of 7 patients with peripheral artery disease who had previously received bare-metal stents in the superficial femoral artery. The time from stent implantation to OCT was relatively early (≤15 months) in 7 self-expandable stents and very late (>10 years) in 2 balloon-expandable stents. Low intensity area around stent struts was observed in all stents in the relatively early phase. Stimulus on the vessel wall from the self-expandable stent might cause prolonged vessel injury, resulting in the manifestation of low intensity area around stent struts.
Lipid-rich intima and calcification were observed within stents in the very late phase on OCT and pathological evaluation, suggesting that newly formed atherosclerotic lesions within neointimal tissues can occur during a prolonged period after stent implantation.