Project/Area Number |
25893304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA DAISUKE 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70713840)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳動静脈奇形 / 脳循環代謝 / 15O標識ガス吸入PET / 脳神経疾患 / 機能的賦活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assuming a fixed fractionation may introduce systematic errors when imaging pathologic tissues, such as in patients with arteriovenous malformation (AVM), a disorder often characterized by increased arterial blood volume. In AVM patients, we compared the quantitative values of 15O-PET parameters derived using the present a dual-tracer basis function method (DBFM), which avoid the need to assume a fixed fractionation of blood volume as being arterial and venous, and those derived using the previously proposed dual-tracer autoradiography (DARG) methods. We observed a higher positive correlation between the DBFM method and DARG method in remote ROI than in perinidal ROI.In perinidal ROI, quantitative values of rCBF and rCMRO2 tended to be overestimated more when using DARG than when using DBFM.Our findings demonstrate the validity of the present DBFM method as a possible way to more accurately evaluate perinidal regions in AVM patients.