MEG II Experiment - Highest Sensitivity Search for Rare Muon Decay to Explore Grand Unified Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26000004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshinori  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTANI wataru  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (30311335)
MIHARA satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80292837)
Project Period (FY) 2014 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミュー粒子 / 荷電レプトンフレーバー物理 / 大統一理論 / 超対称性 / 大強度陽子加速器 / 液体キセノン / 国際研究者交流 / ポールシェラー研究所(PSI) / スイス : イタリア : 米国 : ロシア / PSI / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our Universe came into existence through explosive expansion of a microscopic universe 13.8 billion years ago. This research project studied the Grand Unified Theories (GUTs) which are the key to understanding the explosive expansion. We lead an international research team to search for a muon’s rare decay as evidence of the GUTs by exploiting the world’s highest-intensity muon beam in Switzerland. We discovered that the decay only occurs at a rate less than one per 2 trillions, which strongly constrains the general framework of the GUTs. We also successfully realized experimental apparatus that has 10 times higher sensitivity. It is expected that 4-5 years of data taking could lead to a discovery of the decay and thus evidence of the GUTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙がどうしてビッグバンから始まったのか、その謎を解く鍵となる大統一理論を検証することは、未だ知られていない物理法則の探究と宇宙論の発展に直接つながると共に、人類を産んだ宇宙の起源に迫ることになり、その文化的意義も高いと考えられる。また、究極感度の実験を実現するために新しく開発した粒子測定技術は、暗黒物質探索などの宇宙物理研究や放射線を使ったPETなどの医療診断装置などへの応用が検討されている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.