Comprehensive and expansive research of the universal metabolic regulation mechanisms for healthspan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26000012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Takashi (2014, 2016-2019)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (30185889)
門脇 孝 (2015)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30185899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Toshimasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40372370)
IWABU Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30557236)
IWABU Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70392529)
Project Period (FY) 2014 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 生体分子医学 / 健康長寿 / アディポネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theme is intended to establish the methodology for the elucidation of universal metabolic pathways involved in promoting healthspan as well as for the realization of healthspan. To this end, to date, our laboratory has not only successfully established the science and methodology of calorie restriction appropriate and conducive to lifespan prolongation in higher forms of life and identified universal signaling pathways involved in regulating healthspan, but has also successfully screened preclinical candidate compounds for antidiabetic and healthspan-promoting drugs in its pursuit of the science and methodology for the realization of healthspan in humans, which involves, as a basis, relevant metabolism-regulating pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究推進による普遍的代謝制御機構の解明によって、「最も良い食事は何か」「健康長寿を実現するためにはどうすればよいか」の問いに科学的根拠に基づいた答えを出すことが出来る。さらに、生化学・分子生物学・構造生物学・代謝学・糖尿病学などを融合した分野の垣根を越えた、新たな学問領域「統合生命科学分野」の構築に貢献しうる。さらに、創薬の実現は、糖尿病・生活習慣病治療、さらには健康長寿の実現に大きく寄与する。生活習慣病の克服、さらには活力ある高齢化社会、先制医療の実現をもたらす包括的研究として意義が高いものと考える。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.