Acquisition of Body Schema, Tool Usages and Behavioral manner through Human Observation and Interactive Practice on Various Humanoid Series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50184726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 慧  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70359652)
垣内 洋平  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70501328)
浅野 悠紀  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40783080)
矢口 裕明  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任講師 (00568115)
野沢 峻一  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (80707620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知能ロボット / ヒューマノイド / SLAM / 腱駆動 / 身体図式 / ロボティクス / 身体像獲得 / 行動獲得 / 道具操作獲得 / 行動様式獲得 / 視覚認識 / 自己身体像獲得 / 道具・環境モデル獲得 / 身体割込み注意 / 身体像 / モデル学習 / 深層学習 / 知識獲得 / 身体割り込み注意 / アフォーダンス / 身体拡張 / ヒューマノイドロボット / 身体割込注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have constructed an intellectual software system for humanoid robots with different size, body configurations and structures, and have studied system architectures for achieving behavior objectives on the basis of body schemas, objects, tools, robot’s environments, and behavioral manners. We have revealed a methodology for acquiring the basis and achieving the behavior objectives even in unknown environment. We generalize the methodology by integrating the common basis of various humanoid series, tool usages, behavioral manners through the studies for achieving a wide variety of behaviors. This means that we have revealed a strategy of establishing the basis of robot intelligence for adopting robots to ever-changing environments as well as known environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューマノイドは、物体操作と歩行移動だけでなく多様な全身行動が可能なロボットであり、知能ロボットの構成法研究の代表プラットフォームである。本研究開始までに、小型から等身大、関節駆動型から筋骨格型、それら全てに共通に利用可能な知能ロボットカーネルを構成し、模倣の構成論的研究として、箒の道具操作を観察し、人、道具、道具で操作される対象への注視点を順次制御する注視機構を内在させ、身体対応による動作模倣のレベルから行動プランナ機能による目的レベル模倣を行ってきた。さらに、人がロボットの傍にいて人からの制止や誘導に対応できる注意誘導機能と全身受動性をそなえた等身大ヒューマノイドへと進めてきている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.