| Project/Area Number |
26220102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2015-2018) National Institute for Environmental Studies (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 正裕 公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研実証試験場, 研究員 (20444870)
井上 麻夕里 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20451891)
酒井 一彦 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
高見 秀輝 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, グループ長 (50371802)
井口 亮 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
鈴木 淳 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
石田 明生 常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (60359148)
中野 智之 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (90377995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 海洋酸性化 / 沿岸生物 / 石灰化 / 生態系影響 / 飼育実験 / サンゴ / 水産有用種 / 石灰化生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impacts of ocean acidification for coastal species were evaluated including the CO2 ranges, expected by the emission scenarios under possible future socio-economic conditions. Ordinary corals, bivalves, and sea urchins inhabiting in Japanese coastal areas were tested and additional tests with increased water temperature were carried out for corals. Impacts for larval shell formation of Ezo abalone showed relationship with integration of exceedance of concentration from a critical value and exposure time. For two coral species of Okinawa, additive impacts of acidification and water temperature increase were observed. Recruitment experiment into the CO2 concentration adjusted tanks were carried out for evaluation of ecosystem impact of acidification and change of Mg/Ca ratio in shell carbonate in accordance with acidification were observed. Difference in reproduction impacts for two fish species was observed. Acclimation test of a fish species was experimented during subculture process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋生物の海洋酸性化影響評価が比較的高いCO2濃度範囲の影響実験で行われてきたのに対し、将来シナリオが予測する起こりうる濃度範囲を中心とした評価が重要であることが認識されるようになった。これはIPCC第5次評価報告書などでの議論を受けたものである。本課題では、今世紀に起こりうるCO2濃度範囲を含む海洋酸性化影響評価の正確な実験が可能な装置の運用技術を確立し、西部太平洋の亜熱帯から亜寒帯に位置するわが国周辺の重要種の海洋酸性化影響評価を行った。海洋酸性化影響評価としてより高度な実験が必要な、種の再生産への影響評価や沿岸生態系への影響評価に向け、方法開発と応用を行った。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.