Project/Area Number |
26220201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 将記 早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (30711189)
折原 芳波 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60450623)
田原 優 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80707399)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 体内時計 / 時間栄養学 / 時間運動学 / 機能性食品 / メタボリックシンドローム / 腸内細菌 / 健康科学 / 介入試験 / 肥満 / 人介入試験 / マウス試験 / 農林水産物 / メタボリック / 腸内細菌多様性 / 栄養素 / 食事パターン / サルコペニア / ヒト介入試験 / 食品 / 生理学 / 食品科学 / 栄養 / 概日時計 / 概日リズム / 代謝 / 骨格筋 / 抗肥満 / 運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We could identify nobiletin, ornithine, cypress and Chinese medicine that affect the phase of the peripheral clock. The intellectual property of the functional food mentioned above acquired the joint patents. In addition to the insulin system, we have discovered the IGF-1 system, which runs on a protein diet. Coupled with the above finding, protein intake for breakfast rather than dinner is more important for skeletal muscle retention. In addition, intake of Jerusalem artichoke and inulin at breakfast was effective for 24-hour blood glucose control, intestinal bacteria and constipation. The chrorno-nutrition research has been carried out until the publication of recipe cards and books. We have set up a society called “Chrorno-nutrition Science Study Group” and made a social contribution. Also, the research results were press-announced twice at Waseda University, the significance of protein for breakfast was also taken up three times in NHK programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先に述べた機能性食品の知財は共同特許を出願できた。期間中に体内時計がノーベル医学・生理学賞になったことと、時間栄養科学研究会という学会を立ち上げれたことから、時間栄養学の考え方の浸透が進み社会的貢献を行えた。また、研究成果は早稲田大学で2回プレス発表を行い、Nature review誌の依頼寄稿も受けることができた。朝食におけるタンパク質の意義については、NHKの番組でも3度取り上げられた。また、朝食タンパクの有用性としては、「毎朝これ1本」という、魚由来タンパク質製品の発売に貢献した。ヒトを対象としたイヌリン・菊芋の時間栄養学的研究は、レシピカードや書籍の出版を含め研究成果の普及中である。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.