Mechanomedicine: Application of mechanobiological engineering to regenerative and reproductive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 英正  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50372579)
高橋 賢  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50432258)
松浦 宏治  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70443223)
入部 玄太郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 生殖補助医療 / 人工多能性幹細胞(iPSC) / 心臓幹細胞 / 体外受精胚 / 着床前胚 / メカノバイオロジー / 機械刺激 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 循環器 / 生殖器 / iPS細胞 / 初期胚 / 心筋細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 心筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells into spontaneously beating cardiomyocytes. We elucidated that the cardiac differentiation is facilitated by cyclic stretch stimulus and co-culture with human fibroblasts. It is suggested that stretch stimulus to cardiac stem cells induces release of paracrine factors, thereby increase cardiac contractility. With regard to autotransplantation of cardiac stem cells in pediatric dilated cardiomyopathy, we conducted the TICAP-DCM phase I trial and performed surgery for three patients successfully.
We also studied the effect of mechanical stimulus on gene expression of fertilized eggs in mice and found that the expression of genes related to embryo development and cell death was altered in response to mechanical stimulus. In addition, we successfully developed a high-quality silicone resin incubation chamber for human fertilized eggs. Furthermore, we found that hydrostatic pressure activates sperm activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト由来のiPS細胞の心筋分化誘導を、メカニカルストレス負荷により効率化したことは、これまでの動物由来成分に依存した系を凌駕し、メカノ心臓再生医療をより現実に近づけるものである。小児拡張型心筋症に対し心臓内幹細胞の自家移植療法を行うTICAP-DCM試験での移植に成功したことは、この治療法の実現に寄与した点で意義が大きい。メカニカルストレス付加による体外受精胚の遺伝子発現変化を捉えたことにより、メカノ生殖補助医療が高品質な受精卵発育を促すメカニズムの解明に近づいたと考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.