Spin Hall Nanoelectronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAZUYA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30579610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 英之  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10339715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a fundamental understanding of the conversion between spin and charge currents and to establish methods to control the spin-charge conversion, which are indispensable to construct a new principle of electronic technology based on spin-orbit interaction. Our results provide a systematic understanding of the interface spin conversion and reveal new phenomena of the spin-charge conversion arising from interface and bulk spin-orbit interaction. Furthermore, we have established electrical and optical ways to control the spin-current conversion using oxidation, organic molecules, and ionic liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンベースの電子物理・技術の基盤はスピン流の生成と変換である。本研究により得られたヘテロ界面におけるスピン流生成現象の体系的理解は、近年発見が相次ぐ、界面スピン流変換によって駆動されるスピントロニクス現象の基礎となるものであり、大きな学術的波及効果が期待できる。さらに、酸化・有機分子を用いたこれまでにないアプローチによって得られたスピン流変換に関する新現象と制御原理に関する知見は、スピン流変換を基軸とした新たなスピン流デバイス機能実現へのルートを拓くものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.