Imaging habitable zone planets with Subaru Telescope and TMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Guyon Olivier  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (90399288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 尚史  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 講師 (80450188)
Research Collaborator Jovanovic Nemanja
Kudo Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 惑星 / 天文学 / 検出器 / 補償光学 / コロナグラフ / 画像解析 / Exoplanets / Planets / Astronomy / Detectors / Adaptive Optics / Coronagraphy / Image processing / 望遠鏡 / Optics / Telescope / Camera / USA / exoplanets / telescopes / adaptive optics / coronagraphy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-sensitivity photon-counting camera was built, deployed, and integrated with Subaru Telescope’s exoplanet imaging instrument SCExAO, enabling observations of exoplanets and disks at deeper contrasts and smaller separation angles. The MKID Exoplanet Camera (MEC) uses a new detector technology called MKID pioneered by Professor Ben Mazin at the University of California Santa Barbara (UCSB). MKIDs are able to directly detect individual photons while measuring their color. MEC can be run completely remotely and is ready for science night observations with the support of the UCSB team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ですばる望遠鏡に搭載したSCExAOで培った技術の応用により、将来30m クラスの大望遠鏡でハビタブルゾーンの太陽系外惑星を直接撮像することができるようになる。我々の太陽系の外にある生命の痕跡を探すことも可能となり、宇宙における生命誕生といった大きな疑問に答えるような科学的な証拠を掴めるようになるだろう。我々は宇宙で孤独なのか?文明の発現は稀有なことなのか? 他の環境での生物進化はどのようなものなのか? 我々の立ち位置を知るという意味で重要な研究意義を持つ。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.