| Project/Area Number |
26220705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016-2018) Tohoku University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakemi Yasuhiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90251602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 香津生 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (20780860)
青木 貴稔 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
伊藤 正俊 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (30400435)
羽場 宏光 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60360624)
畠山 温 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70345073)
川村 広和 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50586047)
井上 壮志 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80637009)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro
HISANO Junji
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 基本対称性 / CP対称性 / 電気双極子能率 / 光格子重元素干渉計 / 実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 / レーザー冷却 / 光格子 / レーザー冷却重元素 / 原子干渉計 / EDM / 光双極子トラップ / ラムゼー共鳴 / フランシウムイオン源 / 共存磁力計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An Electric Dipole Moment (EDM) of the elementary particle is a good prove to observe the phenomena beyond the Standard Model. A non-zero EDM shows the CP violation, which is one of the important signals to understand the mechanism how the mater-antimatter asymmetry has been produces in our universe. A heaviest alkali element francium (Fr) has the largest enhancement factor of the electron EDM. The laser cooling techniques are important to realize the high accuracy measurement of EDM, which can be achieved with the long interaction time using the optical lattice. The experimental technique to produce, laser cooling, atomic interferometer to measure the EDM was established. We also succeeded in developing the co-magnetometer with Rb trapped together with Fr, to reduce the systematic error for magnetic filed change and light vector shift drastically.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により開発した光格子重元素干渉計は,大規模な加速器実験と相補的に,宇宙における物質創成機構や暗黒物質の素粒子物理学的実体を探るテーブルトップ実験の研究手法を提供する.本成果で実現した光格子重元素干渉計により,量子補正効果により生じる効果を「間接的」に調べ,未知素粒子の性質を超精密に評価することで,直接探索に必要な大型実験装置のデザインを確度の高いものにすることができ,基礎科学の進展を加速することができる.さらに,開発に成功した共存磁力計は,0.1uTの磁場測定精度を実現しており,磁気シールド等の増強を行うことで,ライフサイエンスでも重要になっている室温で動作する脳磁計の実現も可能になる.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.