Synthesis of Functional Nanostructures by Interfacial Coordination Programming and Creation of Chemical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70156090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野井 慶徳  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20342636)
鞆 達也 (鞆 達哉)  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 教授 (60300886)
中里 和郎  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 研究員 (90377804)
草本 哲郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90585192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子ワイヤ / 二次元錯体 / バイオ共役マテリアル / 配位ナノシート / 発光ラジカル / 一次元錯体 / 錯体化学 / ナノシート / 機能分子 / レドックス / 金属錯体 / 発光特性 / フォトシステム / クロミズム / エレクトロクロミズム / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料 / 配位 / 2D / 配位化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New functional nanostructures have been studied based on coordination programming. We have achieved 1) fabrication of one-dimensional complex molecular wires consisting of redox conduction and/or photoconduction, 2) development of photo-functional devices using hybrid systems of biocomponents PSI, PSII and artificial molecules, 3) synthesis and characterization of two-dimensional coordination nanosheets and their chemical and physical properties and application to photoelectric conversion device, electrochromic device, electrochemical catalyst, secondary battery cathode material, and 4) molecular systems that exhibit optical, electronic and magnetic functions based on new concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導電性やレドックス特性を自在に制御でき、電場、光、磁場などの外場に応答する新規分子系ならびにその一次元分子ワイヤならびに生体光合成コンポーネントと人工分子のハイブリッド系を創製した。これらは、エレクトロニクス、フォトニクス、スピントロニクスなどの分子デバイスに重要である。さらにグラフェンに代表される二次元物質の新しい分子群として、金属錯体からなる配位ナノシートを創製した。物質のバリエーション、合成の簡便さ、等の利点を持ち、様々な物性や化学的特性を示すことから、次世代材料として有用であることを示した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.