Intelligent Manufacturing Science of Innovative Composite Structures Based on Optical-Fiber Life Cycle Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeda Nobuo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員連携研究員 (10171646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 忠均  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (00401232)
水口 周  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70512359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / CFRP / 光ファイバセンサ / 成形プロセス / モニタリング / 品質保証 / 成形 / 硬化 / 成形モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical fiber based simultaneous strain and temperature measurement technology was extended to cover the process monitoring of novel carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP). We proposed "life cycle monitoring method" to monitor internal strains throughout the material life from processing, manufacturing, assembly, to operation. We also demonstrated the practical validity of this method for excellent quality assurance and maintenance of CFRP. First we developed a in-process internal strain monitoring system during practical CFRP processing using embedded optical fiber sensors, and internal strain/property change was successfully obtained for the first time.
This in-process monitoring system was also used to characterize some novel CFRP, such as out-of-autoclave low-pressure CFRP processing, thermoplastic CFRP, secondary bonding CFRP structures and complex shaped CFRP structures. Finally the system was used for prototype aerospace CFRP structures to demonstrate the practical validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFRPは主要一次構造部材にも適用され、かつ日本の製造技術が強い。しかし、成形・組立などの製造上の問題および損傷後強度保証の難しさがあり、従来金属製航空機と比較して製造コストが高くまた十分な軽量化にも至っていない。
本研究では、ライフサイクルモニタリングによる構造高信頼化技術と,製造技術に課題はあるものの低コスト・高機能性のポテンシャルを有する新規CFRP製造プロセスを融合させる「複合材構造の知的ものづくり科学」を構築することで初めて可能になる、革新CFRP構造コンセプトを世界に先駆けて提案・実証することを目的とした。日本独自のもので、かつ学術的価値・優位性は高く評価されている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.