Project/Area Number |
26221302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Narumiya Shuh 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70144350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 敏理 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293876)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アクチン / Rho / mDia / シナプス / T細胞 / 精子形成 / 皮膚腫瘍 / 神経可塑性 / T 細胞 / 皮膚がん化 / TCRシグナリング / 腫瘍形成 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞悪性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While the actin cytoskeleton plays an important role in cell morphogenesis, adhesion,migration and division,its role in various body functions remains largely obscure.In this study we examined this issue by generating KO mice deficient in mDia, an actin polymerizing factor, and analyzing their phenotypes in the brain, the immune system, the reproductive system and tumorigenesis. In the brain, mDia-induced actin cytoskeleton is critically involved in synaptic remodeling that is required for social isolation-induced elevated anxiety. mDia-induced actin cytoskeleton is also involved in T cell activation by regulating dynamics of antigen-bound T cell receptors, morphogenesis of sperm by regulating interaction between germ cells and Sertoli cells in the testis and malignant cell transformation and tumorigenesis by interaction with Ras in chemical carcinogenesis model in the skin.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.