GWAS-based analysis of molecular basis of AhR developmental neurotoicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015-2016)
Nagasaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAKEYAMA Masaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30353535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若菜 茂晴  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90192434)
西谷 正太  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50448495)
Research Collaborator BENNER Seico
KIMURA Eiki
ENDO Nozomi
UJITA Waka
ENDO Toshihiro
OKADA Aya
MAKINO Yusuke
KYOSO Kazuki
TODORIKI Hiroe
MAEKAWA Fumihiko
TOHYAMA Chiharu
OYAMA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 社会医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 有害化学物質 / 行動神経内分泌学 / 行動神経科学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal exposure to a low dose of dioxin in rodents have been reported to disrupt high cognitive and socio-emotional functions of offspring even in a dose. We have also reported that the mice who exhibited abnormal socio-emotional behaviors after dioxin exposure showed the imbalanced brain activities between medial prefrontal cortex and amygdala. Consistently, a human birth cohort study indicated a low-level of prenatal exposure to dioxin-like PCB exhibited a preference for the upright biological motion (BM) over inverted BM, indicating that prenatal exposure to dioxin like compounds impairs the development of social functioning. Although it is well known that dioxin affect lethal, teratogenic and immuno- toxicities via the aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), it is unclear yet whether such AhR signaling is involved in developmental neurotoxicity. We also found that AhR have an important role in brain function.