Research on sustainable sciences based on the use of biomass-dissolving ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50193503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 学史  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90731753)
深谷 幸信  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命准教授 (00714932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / バイオマス / セルロース溶解性液体 / リグニン溶解性液体 / セルロースアシル化 / カルボン酸アニオン / アシル化 / 芳香族カルボン酸エステル / バイオマス成分溶解 / セルロース / 環境調和型化学変換 / エステル化 / 酸,塩基不要システム / 2,2,2-トリフルオロエチルエステル / リグニン / 溶解 / 化学変換法 / 機能材料 / 極性溶媒 / 極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed ionic liquids that dissolved cellulose or lignin; 1-methyl-1-(2-methoxyethyl)pyrrolidinium([P1ME]) 2,5-diaminohexanoate ([P1ME][Lys]) easily dissolved both lignin and cellulose. On the other hand, 1-methyl-1-(2-methoxyethyl)pyrrolidinium acetate ([P1ME][OAc]) dissolved cellulose selectively. Further, we accomplished strong acid or strong base-catalyst free acylation of cellulose using [P1ME][OAc].It was found that the cellulose solution of [P1ME][OAc] was treated with 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl benzoyl ester at 80°C to afford the corresponding cellulose benzoate with a perfect degree of substitution in excellent yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物体は地球上で究極の再生可能資源であるが,その成分であるセルロースやヘミセルロースとリグニンが絡み合って構成されているため,各々を分離することは困難であった.本研究により,イオン液体を使うことで環境負荷の低い方法でセルロースとリグニンを分離できる可能性を明らかにした.ついで,この研究で開発したイオン液体にセルロースを溶解させ,容易に調製できるトリフルオロエチルエステルをアシル化剤に使用して,強ハロゲン化物や酸無水物などのアシル化剤,強酸あるいは強塩基触媒不要の中性条件によるセルロースのアシル化を達成した.セルロースを基盤とする再生可能材料の環境調和型合成法になると期待される.