Constructing general concept of "life recovery process" to visualize "silent majority" of disaster victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Reo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00362301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋冨 慎司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 救急部, 准教授 (00509028)
林 春男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (20164949)
田村 圭子  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20397524)
鈴木 進吾  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 主幹研究員 (30443568)
大友 章司  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455815)
立木 茂雄  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
井ノ口 宗成  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90509944)
越野 修三  岩手大学, 地域防災研究センター, 客員教授 (00713330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活再建過程 / 復旧・復興 / 災害過程 / 自然災害 / 危機管理 / 防災 / 地震 / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the life recovery process of the victims of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster. We theorized the long-term life recovery process after the disaster by action research method with affected local governments. We visualized a voice of silent majority instead of using macro-indexes, and verified the recovery process of “New Tohoku(affected)-area” from the perspective of disaster victims and afflicted areas.
In particular, we conducted a large-scale random sampling questionnaire survey with the cooperation of the Reconstruction Agency of Japan and affected prefecture (Iwate Prefecture, Miyagi Prefecture, and Fukushima Prefecture), and compared them with the life recovery process in past disaster cases such as the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji (Kobe) Earthquake Disaster. It examined and clarified the present conditions and problems of restoration and revival of the 2011 Earthquake, and proposed the generalization of the life recovery process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害で被害・影響を受けた被災者が新しい日常を取り戻すためには、長期にわたる支援が必要になる。効果的な支援を行うためには、過去の災害による被災者の生活再建過程を明らかにすることで、「どのタイミングでどの支援を行うのか」という長期計画を初めて立てることができる。
本研究では、阪神・淡路大震災、中越地震、中越沖地震といった内陸直下型地震の研究成果を分析軸として、海溝型地震である東日本大震災の被災者の生活再建過程を明らかにし、生活再建過程の一般性を明らかにした。この成果は、来たる「南海トラフ地震・津波」「首都圏直下型地震」での被災者の生活再建支援の計画づくりの根拠資料とすることができる。