| Project/Area Number |
26242061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 剛伸 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究部長 (40360680)
横井 浩史 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90271634)
小林 洋 早稲田大学, 次世代ロボット研究機構, 主任研究員 (50424817)
中島 康貴 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00632176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 福祉ロボット / ヒューマンインタフェース / 生体情報・計測 / 認知モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rehabilitation robot technology for assisting the body function has been expected in the super-aged society in Japan. The conventional robot has a problem that causes compensatory movement in other part of the body by assisting specific part of the body. We choose a prosthesis to substitute limbs as an application destination to aim for early social realization of the rehabilitation robot. This robot can provide less load on parts of the whole body by working as a part of the operator’s body. In this research, the goal is to develop a control method of the rehabilitation robot to induce embodiment in the brain. We categorized the task and carried out to reach this goal as follows: (A) Control strategy to induce embodiment in the brain, (B) Installation of the prosthesis that can perceive embodiment, (C) Evaluation of whole-body cooperative movement caused by embodiment.