Innovations in conservation and development in Amazonian rainforest: endogenous community location and poverty traps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Yoshito  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00334029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords開発経済学 / 貧困 / 熱帯雨林 / GIS / アマゾン / 農村 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / ペルー / カナダ:ペルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to conduct innovative interdisciplinary research on tropical forest conservation and development in the Peruvian Amazon by combining a largest-scale field research and remote sensing/GIS. Building on basin community census data covering 919 communities in 6 basins we had already collected, we conducted community and household surveys for about 4,000 households in 235 communities. Using remote sensing/GIS, we constructed various measures, such as forest cover, flood vulnerability, open water/inundated area, soil fertility, river network distance, and so forth. By combining these data, we conducted empirical analysis on a wide range of important interdisciplinary topics, leading to significant academic contributions. This study has extended to a leading interdisciplinary international collaborative project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「熱帯雨林の保全と開発はどうしたら両立できるのか」という人類にとっての大きな課題に取り組んだ。実証分析(経済学)、フィールドリサーチ(地理学)、リモートセンシングという3つの研究群を有機的に統合し、これまでにないスケールで、革新的な学際的国際共同研究を実践した。導かれた多くの新しい知見は、アマゾン熱帯雨林の保全と開発のための政策立案・実践に極めて有益である。