International Project on Mathematics Education for Future Development under the Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISODA Masami  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70212967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 卓也  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
北島 茂樹  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00712449)
青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
松嵜 昭雄  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
清水 静海  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20115661)
小原 豊  関東学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20375455)
宮川 健  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30375456)
岸本 忠之  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50324025)
両角 達男  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50324322)
溝口 達也  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70304194)
佐伯 昭彦  鳴門教育大学, 自然・生活系教育部, 教授 (60167418)
大久保 和義  北海道教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80113661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育課程基準 / 教材開発 / 東南アジア教育大臣機構 / APEC / 未来予測 / 数学 / 統計 / 持続可能な開発 / エネルギー / SDGs / 授業研究 / 教育課程 / クロスボーダー / STEM / 人材開発 / 温暖化 / 数学教育 / 問題解決 / 持続発展 / 因果性 / 蓋然性 / クロスボーダー教育 / シナリオ / 数学的モデル化 / 数学的活動 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UN set sustainable development goals (SDGs) as new issues. ASEAN Community has formulated the 7 priority areas for education and launched education reform for the first five years. The purpose of this research is to promote the development of teaching materials that will bring up children with future-building skills. A conflicting society can be overcame by using unknown variable, the future target of manipulation of potential relationships and plausible reasoning. Mathematical and statistical methods are essential for creating future scenarios. The research engaged teaching material development related to functional future prediction based on causality and future prediction based on probable reasoning, and lesson study with each country to develop the teaching material. On the APEC meetings, the research widely influenced the results to the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションによって進む新旧ビジネスモデルの交代は、せめぎあう社会の象徴である。イノベーションを生む人材は他者の立場を想定し、未来社会を未知の人の絆構築を行える人材である。本研究では、数学、統計による未来構築教材の開発を進めるとともに、その教材をASEAN, APECに問うことで、先導的な研究動向を築いた。英語による教育課程、教材、指導法開発を進め、特に日本型授業研究を通じて、日本が先導的な学術動向をけん引することを示すとともに、国際的に知られた学術出版および学術誌貢献を実現した。