Project/Area Number |
26246005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamada Kaoru 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (80357483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 大輔 大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (20643729)
柳瀬 雄輝 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (40452586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAMOTO Koichi 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50467453)
RYUZAKI Sou 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (60625333)
WANG Pangpang 九州大学, 分子システムデバイス国際リーダー教育センター, 助教 (50592010)
Research Collaborator |
PARK Cheomin 延世大学, 教授
WULANDARI Pristuti バンドン工科大学, 講師
LI Lain-Jong KAUST, 教授
CRAIG S. J. Vincent オーストラリア国立大学, 教授
CHAN Yin Thai シンガポール国立大学, 理学部化学科, 准教授
YANG Xu A*STAR物質材料工学研究所(IMRE), 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金属ナノ微粒子 / 自己組織化 / メタマテリアル / ナノバイオ / 超解像度イメージング / カラーメトリセンサー / 金属ナノ粒子 / 高解像度イメージング / 量子ドット / 呈色検出型センサ / ナノ界面 / ナノメタマテリアル / 高分解能イメージング / バイオセンサー / フルカラー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at multidimensional self-assembly of metallic nanoparticles, and theoretical and experimental elucidation of novel optical phenomena developed in this study, and development of novel nano-optical devices using these phenomena. The main scientific achievement is to reveal the origin of color change observed on multidimensional self-assembled metal nanoparticle sheets on a metal substrate, as "electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT)". The main achievements in application are development of colorimetric sensors by use of EIT and super resolution imaging of cell attached nano interface. These our original studies disseminate the fundamental field of plasmonic and nanometamaterials to the world.