Femtosecond time-resolved electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yang Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 秀人  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00452425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 時間分解電子顕微鏡 / 高速電子線回折 / フェムト秒イメージング / ビーム応用 / フェムト秒時間分解能イメージング / フェムト秒時間分解イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrafast observation technique with femtosecond and nanometer temporal- spatial resolutions would be very significant in material science and applications. We have designed and developed a first prototype of ultrafast electron microscopy (UEM) using a femtosecond-pulse and relativistic-energy electron beam. The femtosecond-pulse electron beam with the energy of 3 MeV and the pulse length of 100 fs have been generated using a radio-frequency electron gun. We succeeded to observe TEM images of gold and polystyrene nanoparticles in our UEM using the MeV-energy femtosecond electron pulses. In the ultrafast electron diffraction measurement, the single-shot observation is available. It would be very promising for studying the irreversible structural dynamics and making new discoveries in material science.