Terahertz-Raman circular dichroic spectroscopy for chiral higher order conformation of macromolecules, and its manipulation by intense terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Hiromichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (10419004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 茂樹  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60552784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZIKI Hal  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (50633559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / 低周波数ラマン分光 / 円偏光二色性分光 / 対掌性 / キラリティ / 高分子 / 高次構造 / 円偏光二色性 / ラマン光学活性 / 分光 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, terahertz (THz) vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) and very low frequency Raman optical activity (ROA) were developed for studying chiral vibrations of higher order conformation of macromolecules. Low-frequency ROA spectra of chiral molecules such as 2-phenyl-propion acid and poly-alanine were measured and compared with the result of quantum calculation, which reveals that the chiral vibration of whole molecular motion appears in the low frequency region. Also, aiming to control the chirality of macromolecules, high-power THz wave was irradiated for polymer solution. The conformational change of polymer sample was observed after irradiating high-power THz wave generated by THz free electron laser.