Stochastic analysis of Markov processes by Dirichlet forms and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masayoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 稔大  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30285332)
桑田 和正  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30432032)
日野 正訓  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40303888)
桑江 一洋  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80243814)
会田 茂樹  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90222455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABI KOUJI  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80432904)
SHIOZAWA YUUICHI  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60454518)
KUSUOKA SEIICHIRO  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20646814)
KAJINO NAOTAKA  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90700352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対称マルコフ過程 / ディリクレ形式 / 測度空間上の確率解析 / 準定常分布 / エルゴード定理 / 測度距離空間上の幾何解析 / 特異空間上の拡散過程 / 無限次元確率解析 / 測度距離空間 / 無限次元空間上の確率解析 / 飛躍型マルコフ過程 / ラフパス解析 / マルコフ過程 / 幾何解析 / フラクタル / 測度距離空間上の解析 / ファインマン・カッツの公式 / 特異空間上の幾何解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For one-dimensional diffusion processes the spectral properties of their semigroups can be studied in terms of Feller's boundary classification. It is important to introduce a class of symmetric Markov processes which possess properties similar to one-dimensional diffusion processes. In this study, we proposed such a class of symmetric Markov processes and obtain some spectral properties of them. If a symmetric Markov process in this class is conservative, it has very strong ergodicity called uniform hyper exponential recurrence. If it is not conservative, it explode very fast. By using these properties we can show that its semigroup becomes a compact operator and every eigenfunction has a bounded continuous version. Moreover, the principal eigenfunction is integrable. As its important application, the existence and uniqueness of the quasi-stationary distributions are derived for non-conservative symmetric Markov processes in this class.