Study of physics beyond the standard model of elementary particles in new phase of the LHC experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Junji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70360592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawagoe Kiyotomo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40183785)
Oda Susumu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10613515)
Otono Hidetoshi  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 助教 (20648034)
Takubo Yosuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50423124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子実験 / ヒッグス粒子 / 超対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the next generation particle physics by searching for a new physics beyond the Standard Model (SM) of particle physics at the ATLAS Experiment in the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN and by preparing for studies on the future experiment. The colliding experiment at the center-of-mass energy of 13 TeV was carried out and the data more than expected was accumulated. We lead the operation of the SemiConductor Tracker (SCT) especially for calibration, operation and maintenance for the best quality data. We also studied Higgs particle properties with high statistics, search for a long-lived supersymmetric particle and an exotic physics. Development of a silicon pixel detector was made at a level of the real detector.