Presice Measurement of Muonium Hyperfine Structure in J-PARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Koichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60242103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70321817)
TORII Horoyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20302838)
SASAKI Kenichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (70322831)
MIBE Tsutomu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
Toyoda Akihisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20373186)
Kawamura Naritoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (60311338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミュオン / ミュオニウム / 超微細構造 / 精密磁場 / 素粒子実験 / 量子電磁力学 / 質量 / g-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the Muon Science Facility (MUSE) of J-PARC (Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex), the MuSEUM collaboration is planing new measurements of the ground state hyperfine structure (HFS) of muonium both at zero field and at high magnetic field. The previous measurements were performed both at LAMPF (Los Alamos Meson Physics Facility) with experimental uncertainties mostly dominated by statistical errors. The new high intensity muon beam that will soon be available at MUSE H-Line will provide an opportunity to improve the precision of these measurements by one order of magnitude. In FY 2016, we succeeded to oberve the resonance of muonium hyperfine structure at zero field.